Program

 

The technical program includes six plenary talks by leading experts in the field and 178 technical papers in 22 poster sessions (15 regular sessions and 7 special sessions). On Sunday evening, we welcome you to Freiburg with a reception in the magnificent Emperor’s Hall of the Historical Merchants’ Hall and a city tour with different themes. Tuesday night features a banquet in the Schlossbergrestaurant Dattler on a hillside overlooking Freiburg’s Cathedral and old town.

Program Summary

Sunday, 10 June

Time Event Details
16:30 – 20:00 Registration desk open
18:00 – 20:00 Welcome reception
(Emperors’ Hall)
20:15 – 21:45 Freiburg city tour
(Meet in front of the Historical Merchants’ Hall)

 

Monday, 11 June

Time Event Details
08:00 – 18:00 Registration desk open
08:45 – 09:00 Opening remarks
09:00 – 10:00 Plenary 1: Daniel P. Palomar
(Emperors’ Hall)
Financial Engineering Playground: Signal Processing, Robust Estimation, Kalman, HMM, Optimization, et Cetera
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00 Poster session MA
(Chimney Hall/Rococo Room)
MA1: Distributed signal processing
MA2: Sparsity aware processing
MA3: Machine learning and pattern recognition
MA4 (SS): Signal processing for opportunistic rain monitoring
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Poster session MB
(Chimney Hall/Rococo Room)
MB1: Signal and system modelling
MB2 (SS): Signal and information processing with coarsely quantized data
MB3: Bayesian techniques
MB4: Sampling and reconstruction
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 Plenary 2: Alan Edelman
(Emperors’ Hall)
Geometry, Julia and Linear Algebra
16:30 – 18:00 Poster session MC
(Chimney Hall/Rococo Room)
MC1 (SS): Geometry in signal processing and machine learning
MC2: Matrix and tensor methods
MC3: Signal separation methods

 

Tuesday, 12 June

Time Event Details
08:00 – 18:00 Registration desk open
09:00 – 10:00 Plenary 3: Vikram Krishnamurthy
(Emperors’ Hall)
Sensing and Decision Making amongst Networked Social Sensors
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00 Poster session TA
(Chimney Hall/Rococo Room)
TA1 (SS): Random matrix advances for big data machine learning
TA2: Signal processing over graphs and networks
TA3: Adaptive signal processing
TA4: Data driven methods
12:00 – 13:45 Lunch
13:45 – 14:00 Best Student Paper award ceremony
(Emperors’ Hall)
14:00 – 15:00 Plenary 4: Stéphane Mallat
(Emperors’ Hall)
Unsupervised Learning from Max Entropy to Deep Generative Networks
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 17:00 Poster session TB
(Chimney Hall/Rococo Room)
TB1 (SS): Sparsity in estimation
TB2 (SS): Bayesian modeling and inference for localization and tracking
TB3: Detection and estimation
18:30 – 23:00 Banquet dinner
(Schlossbergrestaurant Dattler)

 

Wednesday, 13 June

Time Event Details
08:00 – 13:00 Registration desk open
09:00 – 10:00 Plenary 5: Holger Boche
(Emperors’ Hall)
Randomness as a Resource in Modern Communication and Information Systems
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 11:30 Plenary 6: Justin Romberg
(Emperors’ Hall)
Convex Programming for Non-Convex Problems
11:30 – 13:00 Poster session WA
(Chimney Hall/Rococo Room)
WA1: Communication systems and networks
WA2: Array processing
WA3: Optimization
WA4 (SS): Online algorithms for static and dynamic robust PCA and compressive sensing
13:00 Workshop ends

 

Technical Program

Monday, 11 June


Plenary 1

Emperors’ Hall
09:00 – 10:00

Financial Engineering Playground: Signal Processing, Robust Estimation, Kalman, HMM, Optimization, et Cetera

Daniel P. Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Abstract: (more)
Financial engineering may seem alien to many in the signal processing community, but this is a misconception....
Financial engineering may seem alien to many in the signal processing community, but this is a misconception. The underlying connections between financial engineering and signal processing as well as optimization are too strong to be ignored. At the core, engineers try to model the system they deal with, be it a wireless communication channel or the price fluctuations in the financial markets. With a model of the reality in hand, one can then start making forecasts and design strategies for the future. In a wireless link, one may want to optimize the statistics of the signal to be transmitted by the antennas, whereas in a financial market one may attempt to optimize the investment strategies. This talk will provide a glimpse of financial engineering from a signal processing and optimization perspective, including topics on robust estimation, Kalman filtering, and discrete-state HMM, while exploring connections to other engineering disciplines.

Back to summary


Poster session MA

Chimney Hall/Rococo Room
10:30 – 12:00

MA1: Distributed signal processing
(Chimney Hall)

MA1-01: Diffusion-Based Bayesian Cluster Enumeration in Distributed Sensor Networks
Freweyni K Teklehaymanot (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Michael Muma (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
MA1-02: A Distributed Transmission Scheduling Algorithm For Wireless Networks Based On The Ising Model
Xi Li (Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China & The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Pavel Tolmachev (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Michael Pauley (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Jonathan H. Manton (School of Engineering, The University of Melbourne, Australia)
MA1-03: On Convergence Analysis of Gradient Based Primal-Dual Method of Multipliers
Guoqiang Zhang (University of Technology Sydney, The Netherlands)
Matthew O’Connor (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Le Li (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
MA1-04: Optimal Filter Design for Consensus on Random Directed Graphs
Stephen Kruzick (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Jose Moura (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
MA1-05: Distributed Wiener-Based Reconstruction of Graph Signals
Elvin Isufi (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Paolo Di Lorenzo (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Paolo Banelli (University of Perugia, Italy)
Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
MA1-06: Dempster-Shafer Theory Based Robust Sequential Detection in Distributed Sensor Networks
Mark Ryan Leonard (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Christian Schroth (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

Back to summary


MA2: Sparsity aware processing
(Chimney Hall)

MA2-01: Parametric channel estimation for massive MIMO
Luc Le Magoarou (BCOM, France)
Stéphane Paquelet (B-com, France)
MA2-02: Bias Compensation in Iterative Soft-Feedback Algorithms with Application to (Discrete) Compressed Sensing
Susanne Sparrer (Ulm University, Germany)
Robert F. H. Fischer (Ulm University, Germany)
MA2-03: Generalized adaptive weighted recursive least squares dictionary learning for Retinal vessel inpainting
Yashar Naderahmadian (Ryerson University, Canada)
Soosan Beheshti (Ryerson University, Canada)
MA2-04: The statistical restricted isometry property for Gabor systems
Alihan Kaplan (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Volker Pohl (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Dae Gwan Lee (Katholische Universität Eichstätt-Ingolstadt, Germany)
MA2-05: A Network Compatibility Condition for Compressed Sensing over Complex Networks
Nguyen Tran (Aalto University, Finland)
Henrik Ambos (Aalto University, Finland)
Alexander Jung (Aalto University, Finland)
MA2-06: Coupled Compressive Sensing: Sequential Reinforcement Approach
Shashini De Silva (Oregon State University, USA)
Jinsub Kim (Oregon State University, USA)
MA2-07: Weak RIC Analysis of Finite Gaussian Matrices for Joint Sparse Recovery
[Signal Processing Letters Paper Presentation]

Ahmed Elzanaty (University of Bologna, Italy)
Andrea Giorgetti (University of Bologna, Italy)
Marco Chiani (University of Bologna, Italy)

Back to summary


MA3: Machine learning and pattern recognition
(Rococo Room)

MA3-01: Least-Squares Based Layerwise Pruning of Convolutional Neural Networks
Lukas Mauch (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
MA3-02: Simultaneous Sparsity and Parameter Tying for Deep Learning using Ordered Weighted $\ell_1$ Regularization
Dejiao Zhang (University of Michigan, USA)
Julian Katz-Samuels (University of Michigan, USA)
Mario A. T. Figueiredo (Instituto Superior Técnico & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Laura Balzano (University of Michigan, USA)
MA3-03: Network Intrusion Detection Using Flow Statistics
Buse Atli (Aalto University, Finland)
Yoan Miche (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland)
Alexander Jung (Aalto University, Finland)
MA3-04: Learning DAGs using Multiclass Support Vector Machines
Fabio Nikolay (Communication Systems Group, Germany)
Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
MA3-05: Edge Consensus Computing for Heterogeneous Data Sets
Kenta Niwa (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories & Victoria University of Wellington, Japan)
Guoqiang Zhang (University of Technology Sydney, The Netherlands)
W. Bastiaan Kleijn (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
MA3-06: Differential Privacy for Positive and Unlabeled learning with known class priors
Anh Pham (Oregon State University, USA)
Raviv Raich (Oregon State University, USA)
MA3-07: Combining SVMs For Classification on Class Imbalanced Data
Sergey Sukhanov (AGT International, Germany)
Andreas Merentitis (AGT International, Germany)
Christian Debes (AGT International, Germany)
Jürgen Hahn (AGT International, Germany)
Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
MA3-08: The p-value as a New Similarity Function for Spectral Clustering in Sensor Networks
Mael Bompais (IMT Atlantique, France)
Hamza Ameur (IMT Atlantique, France)
Dominique Pastor (TELECOM Bretgane, France)
Elsa Dupraz (IMT Atlantique, France)
MA3-09: Weakly Supervised Learning of Multiple-scale Dictionaries
Zeyu You (Oregon State University, USA)
Raviv Raich (Oregon State University, USA)
Xiaoli Fern (Oregon State University, USA)
Jinsub Kim (Oregon State University, USA)
MA3-10: Parameter estimation in a Gibbs-Markov field texture model based on a coding approach
Jorge Martinez (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina)
Silvina Pistonesi (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina)
Maria Cristina Maciel (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina)
Ana Georgina Flesia (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba & Conicet, Argentina)

Back to summary


MA4 (SS): Signal processing for opportunistic rain monitoring
(Rococo Room)

Special Session Organizers:
Hagit Messer (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
MA4 (SS)-01: Rainfall monitoring using microwave links from cellular communication networks: The Dutch experience
Aart Overeem (Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute & Wageningen University, The Netherlands)
Hidde Leijnse (Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute, The Netherlands)
Remko Uijlenhoet (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)
MA4 (SS)-02: Wireless Communication Links as Opportunistic IoT for Near Ground Rain Monitoring
Hagit Messer (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
MA4 (SS)-03: The potential of SmartLNB networks for rainfall estimation
Filippo Giannetti (University of Pisa, Italy)
Marco Moretti (Università di Pisa – Dipartimento Ingegneria dell’Informazione, Italy)
Ruggero Reggiannini (University of Pisa, Italy)
Antonio Petrolino (MBI Srl, Italy)
Giacomo Bacci (MBI srl, Italy)
Elisa Adirosi (CNIT, Italy)
Luca Baldini (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)
Luca Facheris (University of Florence, Italy)
Samantha Melani (CNR, Italy)
Alberto Ortolani (CNR, Italy)
MA4 (SS)-04: Tomographic reconstruction of rainfall fields using heterogeneous frequency microwave links
Michele D’Amico (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Luca Cerea (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Carlo De Michele (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Roberto Nebuloni (Ieiit – Cnr, Italy)
Mattia Cubaiu (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)
MA4 (SS)-05: Learning-Based Rainfall Estimation Via Communication Satellite Links
Ahmad Gharanjik (University of Luxembourg & SnT Center, Luxembourg)
Kumar Vijay Mishra (The University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA)
Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
MA4 (SS)-06: Quantifying hardware related attenuation from the analysis of nearby microwave links
Martin Fencl (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Vojtech Bares (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)

Back to summary


Poster session MB

Chimney Hall/Rococo Room
13:30 – 15:00

MB1: Signal and system modelling
(Chimney Hall)

MB1-01: Jeffrey’s Divergence Between Fractionally Integrated White Noises
Mahdi Saleh (Lebanese University, Lebanon)
Eric J. Grivel (Université de Bordeaux, France)
Samir Omar (Lebanese International University, Lebanon)
MB1-02: A geometrical study of the bivariate fractional Gaussian noise
Jeanne Lefèvre (Gipsa-Lab, France)
Nicolas Le Bihan (CNRS/GIPSA-Lab, France)
Pierre-Olivier Amblard (CNRS/GIPSA-lab, France)
MB1-03: Rényi Divergence to Compare Moving-Average Processes
Fernando Merchan (Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá, Panama)
Eric J. Grivel (Université de Bordeaux, France)
Roberto Diversi (DEIS – University of Bologna, Italy)
MB1-04: Linear filtering of bivariate signals using quaternions
Julien Flamant (University of Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, France)
Pierre Chainais (University of Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille)
Nicolas Le Bihan (CNRS/GIPSA-Lab, France)
MB1-05: Secrecy Capacity Analysis of Transmit-Receive Diversity Systems
Kiattisak Maichalernnukul (Rangsit University, Thailand)
MB1-06: SETI detection strategies for single dish radio telescopes
Gregory Hellbourg (University of California, USA)
MB1-07: Geometry and Radiometry Invariant Matched Manifold Detection and Robust Homography Estimation
Ziv Yavo (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
Joseph M. Francos (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
MB1-08: Tempered fractional Brownian motion: wavelet estimation and modeling of turbulence in geophysical flows
Benjamin Cooper Boniece (Tulane University, USA)
Farzad Sabzikar (Iowa State University, USA)
Gustavo Didier (Tulane University, USA)
MB1-09: Non-Stationarity and Offset Coherence Information in Geomagnetic Applications
David Riegert (Queen’s University, Canada)
David Thomson (Queen’s University, Canada)

Back to summary


MB2 (SS): Signal and information processing with coarsely quantized data
(Chimney Hall)

Special Session Organizers:
Manuel S. Stein (Universität Bayreuth, Germany)
A. Lee Swindlehurst (University of California, Irvine, USA)
MB2 (SS)-01: Sliding Window Based Linear Signal Detection using 1-bit Quantization and Oversampling for Large-Scale Multiple-Antenna Systems
Zhichao Shao (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Lukas T N Landau (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & University of York, Brazil)
MB2 (SS)-02: Massive MIMO Channel Estimation Using Signed Measurements with Antenna-Varying Thresholds
Fangqing Liu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Heng Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Jian Li (University of Florida, USA)
Pu Wang (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA)
Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)
MB2 (SS)-03: Low Resolution Sampling for Joint Millimeter-Wave MIMO Communication-Radar
Preeti Kumari (UT Austin, USA)
Khurram Usman (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Amine Mezghani (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
MB2 (SS)-04: On the Timing Synchronization under 1-bit Quantization and Oversampling
Martin Schlüter (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
Meik Dörpinghaus (TU Dresden, Germany)
Gerhard P. Fettweis (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
MB2 (SS)-05: Taking the edge off quantization: projected back projection in dithered compressive sensing
Chunlei Xu (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Vincent Schellekens (UCLouvain, Belgium)
Laurent Jacques (University of Louvain, Belgium)
MB2 (SS)-06: One-bit sigma-delta modulation on a closed loop
Sara Krause-Solberg (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Olga Graf (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Felix Krahmer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
MB2 (SS)-07: Quantized Constant Envelope Precoding for Frequency Selective Channels
Hela Jedda (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Josef A. Nossek (TU Munich, Germany & Federal University of Ceara, Fortaleza, Brazil)
MB2 (SS)-08: All-digital massive MIMO with a fronthaul constraint
Sven Jacobsson (Ericsson Research & Chamers University of Technology, Sweden)
Yasaman Ettefagh (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Christoph Studer (Cornell University, USA)
MB2 (SS)-09: In A One-Bit Rush: Low-Latency Wireless Spectrum Monitoring With Binary Sensor Arrays
Manuel S. Stein (Universität Bayreuth, Germany)
Michael Fauß (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Back to summary


MB3: Bayesian techniques
(Rococo Room)

MB3-01: Hierarchical Bayesian MCMC Estimation of Airport Operations Counts
John H. Mott (Purdue University, USA)
MB3-02: Triplet Markov trees for image segmentation
Jean-Baptiste Courbot (Inria Paris, France)
Emmanuel Monfrini (Institut Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France)
Vincent Mazet (ICube & Université de Strasbourg, CNRS, France)
Christophe Collet (ICube, University of Strasbourg – CNRS, France)
MB3-03: A double proposal normalized importance sampling estimator
Roland Lamberti (Télécom SudParis, France)
Yohan Petetin (Telecom SudParis, France)
François Septier (IMT Lille Douai, Universite Lille, CNRS UMR CRIStAL, Lille, France)
François Desbouvries (Telecom SudParis, France)
MB3-04: Shape parameter estimation for k-distribution using variational Bayesian approach
Anish Turlapaty (Indian Institute of Information Technology, India)
MB3-05: A Probabilistic Approach for Adaptive State-Space Partitioning
Jordi Vilà-Valls (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain)
Pau Closas (Northeastern University, USA)
Monica F. Bugallo (Stony Brook University, USA)
Joaquin Míguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
MB3-06: Crypto-Aided Bayesian Detection of False Data in Short Messages
Sang Wu Kim (Iowa State University, USA)
Xudong Liu (Iowa State University, USA)
MB3-07: Non-Parametric Bayesian Inference for Change Point Detection in Neural Spike Trains
Bastian Alt (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Michael Messer (Goethe Universität, Frankfurt (Main), Germany)
Jochen Roeper (Goethe Universität, Frankfurt (Main), Germany)
Gaby Schneider (Goethe Universität, Frankfurt (Main), Germany)
Heinz Koeppl (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
MB3-08: Misspecified Bayesian Cramer-Rao Bound for Sparse Bayesian Learning
Milutin Pajovic (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA)
MB3-09: A projection-based Rao-Blackwellized particle filter to estimate parameters in conditionally conjugate state-space models
Milan Papez (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
MB3-10: A Probabilistic Approach for Heart Rate Variability Analysis using Explicit Duration Hidden Markov Models
Ju Gao (The Ohio State University, USA)
Diyan Teng (The Ohio State University, USA)
Emre Ertin (The Ohio State University, USA)

Back to summary


MB4: Sampling and reconstruction
(Rococo Room)

MB4-01: A Smoothing Stochastic Phase Retrieval Algorithm for Solving Random Quadratic Systems
Samuel Pinilla (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Jorge Bacca (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse & ENSEEIHT, France)
Henry Arguello (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
MB4-02: Robust Formulation For Solving Underdetermined Random Linear System of Equations via ADMM
Edwin Vargas (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Samuel Pinilla (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Jorge Bacca (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Henry Arguello (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
MB4-03: Multi-Branch Binary Modulation Sequences for Interferer Rejection
Dian Mo (University of Massachusetts, USA)
Marco F Duarte (University of Massachusetts, USA)
MB4-04: Block-Sparse Signal Recovery from Binary Measurements
Niklas Koep (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
MB4-05: Convolutional Gaussian Mixture Models with Application to Compressive Sensing
Ren Wang (Tsinghua, P.R. China)
MB4-06: Deconvolution of Irregularly Subsampled Images
Ahmed Karam Eldaly (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Yoann Altmann (Heriot-Watt University, School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Antonios Perperidis (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
MB4-07: Adaptive Reconstruction Along Mobile Sensing Paths
Ariel Shallom (Technion, Israel)
Hagai Kirshner (EPFL, Switzerland)
Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
MB4-08: Subsampling with k determinantal point processes for estimating statistics in large data sets
Pierre-Olivier Amblard (CNRS/GIPSA-lab, France)
Simon Barthelme (GIPSA-lab/CNRS, France)
Nicolas Tremblay (CNRS & GIPSA-lab, France)

Back to summary


Plenary 2

Emperors’ Hall
15:30 – 16:30

Geometry, Julia and Linear Algebra
Alan Edelman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Abstract: (more)
This "something for everyone" talk will preview some new geometrically based insights...
This “something for everyone” talk will preview some new geometrically based insights into statistical techniques, and we will also show what research into the Julia computing language has to offer for users of all computing languages.

Back to summary


Poster session MC

Chimney Hall/Rococo Room
16:30 – 18:00

MC1 (SS): Geometry in signal processing and machine learning
(Chimney Hall)

Special Session Organizers:
John H. Cozzens (National Science Foundation, USA)
Tim Marrinan (Universität Paderborn, Germany)
Louis Scharf (Colorado State University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-01: Extending Polymatroid Set Functions with Curvature and Bounding the Greedy Strategy
Yajing Liu (Colorado State University, USA)
Edwin K. P. Chong (Colorado State University, USA)
Ali Pezeshki (Colorado State University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-02: Subspace averaging for source enumeration in large arrays
Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain)
David Ramírez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Louis Scharf (Colorado State, USA)
MC1 (SS)-03: Influence Estimation on Social Media Networks Using Causal Inference
Steven T Smith (Massachusetts Institute of Technology & Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Edward K Kao (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Danelle Shah (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Olga Simek (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Donald Rubin (Harvard University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-04: Provably and robust blind source separation of ill-conditioned hyperspectral mixtures
Chia-Hsiang Lin (Technical University Lisbon / Instituto de Telecomunicacoes Lisbon, Portugal)
José Bioucas Dias (Technical University Lisbon / Instituto de Telecomunicacoes Lisbon, Portugal)
MC1 (SS)-05: A new approach to signal processing of spatiotemporal data
Joanna Slawinska (University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, USA)
Abbas Ourmazd (University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, USA)
Dimitrios Giannakis (New York University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-06: The Geometry of Constrained Random Walks and an Application to Frame Theory
Clayton Shonkwiler (Colorado State University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-07: The Geometry of Coherence And Its Application To Cyclostationary Time Series
Stephen D Howard (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia)
Songsri Sirianunpiboon (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia)
Douglas Cochran (Arizona State University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-08: Manifold Curvature from Covariance Analysis
Javier Álvarez-Vizoso (Colorado State University, USA)
Michael Kirby (Colorado State University, USA)
Chris Peterson (Colorado State University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-09: Shape-Constrained and Unconstrained Density Estimation Using Geometric Exploration
Sutanoy Dasgupta (Florida State University, USA)
Debdeep Pati (Texas A&M University, USA)
Ian Jermyn (Durham University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Anuj Srivastava (Florida State University, USA)

Back to summary


MC2: Matrix and tensor methods
(Chimney Hall)

MC2-01: Minimax Lower Bounds for Nonnegative Matrix Factorization
Mine Alsan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Zhaoqiang Liu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
MC2-02: CONVMD: Convolutive Matrix Decomposition for Classification of Matrix data
Phung Lai (Oregon State University, USA)
Raviv Raich (Oregon State University, USA)
Molly Megraw (Oregon State University, USA)
MC2-03: A Low-rank Tensor Regularization Strategy for Hyperspectral Unmixing
Tales Imbiriba (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Ricardo Augusto Borsoi (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Jose Carlos Moreira Bermudez (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
MC2-04: Hyperspectral Super-Resolution: Exact Recovery in Polynomial Time
Qiang Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Wing-Kin Ma (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Qiong Wu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
MC2-05: A Convex Low-Rank Regularization Method For Hyperspectral Super-Resolution
Ruiyuan Wu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Qiang Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Xiao Fu (Oregon State University, USA)
Wing-Kin Ma (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
MC2-06: On the statistical properties of the generalized discrete Teager Kaiser operator applied to uniformly distributed random signals
Meryem Jabloun (Université d’Orléans, France)
Philippe Ravier (Université d’Orléans, France)
Olivier Buttelli (Université d’Orléans, France)
MC2-07: Characterization of finite signals with low-rank STFT
Konstantin Usevich (CNRS & Université de Lorraine, France)
Valentin Emiya (Aix-Marseille Université, France)
David Brie (CRAN, Nancy Université, CNRS, France)
Caroline Chaux (Aix-Marseille Université & CNRS UMR 7373, France)

Back to summary


MC3: Signal separation methods
(Rococo Room)

MC3-01: A Non-convex Approach to Joint Sensor Calibration and Spectrum Estimation
Myung Cho (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Wenjing Liao (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Yuejie Chi (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
MC3-02: Independent Component Analysis Using Semi-Parametric Density Estimation via Entropy Maximization
Zois Boukouvalas (University of Maryland, USA)
Yuri Levin-Schwartz (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
Rami Mowakeaa (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)
Gengshen Fu (Amazon, USA)
Tulay Adali (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)
MC3-03: Acoustic Echo Cancellation During Doubletalk Using Convolutive Blind Source Separation of Signals Having Temporal Dependence
Todd Moon (Utah State University, USA)
Jake Gunther (Utah State University, USA)
MC3-04: Bounds on Passive TDOA Estimation in Mixtures
Amir Weiss (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Arie Yeredor (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
MC3-05: On-line blind unmixing for hyperspectral pushbroom imaging systems
Ludivine Nus (University of Lorraine, France)
Sebastian Miron (CRAN, Université de Lorraine, CNRS, France)
David Brie (CRAN, Nancy Université, CNRS, France)
MC3-06: Least-squares signal synthesis from modified S-transform
Yazan Abdoush (University of Bologna, Italy)
Giacomo Pojani (University of Bologna, Italy)
Giovanni Emanuele Corazza (University of Bologna, Italy)
MC3-07: Ladle estimator for time series signal dimension
Klaus Nordhausen (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Joni Virta (Aalto University, Finland)
MC3-08: A Variational Bayesian Estimation Scheme for Parametric Point-like Pollution Source of Groundwater Layers
Boujemaa Ait-El-Fquih (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Jean-François Giovannelli (IMS, UMR CNRS 52 18, Université Bordeaux 1, France)
Nicolas Paul (EDF R&D, France)
Alexandre Girard (Electricité de France, France)
Ibrahim Hoteit (King Abdullah University of Sciences and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
MC3-09: Adaptive Step Size Momentum Method for Deconvolution
Trung Vu (Oregon State University, USA)
Raviv Raich (Oregon State University, USA)

Back to summary


Tuesday, 12 June


Plenary 3

Emperors’ Hall
09:00 – 10:00

Sensing and Decision Making amongst Networked Social Sensors
Vikram Krishnamurthy (Cornell University, USA)

Abstract: (more)
This talk discusses how humans interact over a social network and make decisions based on sensor information...
This talk discusses how humans interact over a social network and make decisions based on sensor information.  Humans can be viewed as social sensors that input information to a social network. The interaction of social sensors present several challenges from a statistical signal processing viewpoint: sensors interact with and influence other social sensors resulting in herding behaviour. Second, due to privacy concerns, social sensors  reveal quantized decisions (ratings, recommendations).  Third, social sensors are risk averse decision makers with anticipatory emotions. This talk describes mathematical models for how social sensors interact over a social network, how social sensor decision-making can result in herding behaviour, and how herding can be mitigated by providing incentives to individual sensors. We will also discuss novel methods to poll social networks based on expectation polling and the friendship paradox. The seminar draws from ideas in statistical signal processing and behavioral economics.

Back to summary


Poster session TA

Chimney Hall/Rococo Room
10:30 – 12:00

TA1 (SS): Random matrix advances for big data machine learning
(Chimney Hall)

Special Session Organizer:
Romain Couillet (CentraleSupélec, France)
TA1 (SS)-01: On the non-detectability of spiked large random tensors
Antoine Chevreuil (Universite de Paris-Est/Marne-la-Vallee)
Philippe Loubaton (Université de Marne La Vallée, France)
TA1 (SS)-02: Scaling up Echo-State Networks with multiple light scattering
Jonathan Dong (Laboratoire Kastler-Brossel, France)
Sylvain Gigan (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
Florent Krzakala (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
Gilles Wainrib (ENS Ulm, Paris, France)
TA1 (SS)-03: Random matrix-improved kernels for large dimensional spectral clustering
Hafiz Tiomoko Ali (Centralesupelec, France)
Abla Kammoun (Kaust, Saudi Arabia)
Romain Couillet (CentraleSupélec, France)
TA1 (SS)-04: Random Hyperplanes, Generalized Singular Values, and What’s my Beta?
Yuyang Wang (Amazon, USA)
Alan Edelman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
TA1 (SS)-05: Asymptotic behavior of margin-based classification methods
Hanwen Huang (University of Georgia, USA)
TA1 (SS)-06: From random matrices to Monte Carlo integration via Gaussian quadrature
Rémi Bardenet (CNRS, France)
Adrien Hardy (Université de Lille, France)
TA1 (SS)-07: Random Matrix-Optimized High-Dimensional MVDR Beamforming
Liusha Yang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Matthew R McKay (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Romain Couillet (CentraleSupélec, France)

Back to summary


TA2: Signal processing over graphs and networks
(Chimney Hall)

TA2-01: Properties and Applications of Gromov Matrices in Network Inference
Feng Ji (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Wenchang Tang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Wee Peng Tay (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
TA2-02: How can we naturally order and organize graph Laplacian eigenvectors?
Naoki Saito (University of California, Davis, USA)
TA2-03: Canonical Correlation Analysis with Common Graph Priors
Jia Chen (University of Minnesota, USA)
Gang Wang (University of Minnesota, USA)
Yanning Shen (University of Minnesota, USA)
Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)
TA2-04: Multidimensional analytic signal with application on graphs
Mikhail Tsitsvero (ENS de Lyon, France)
Pierre Borgnat (ENS Lyon, CNRS, France)
Paulo Goncalves (INRIA, France)
TA2-05: Channel estimation using Type-III even Discrete Cosine Transform in Multicarrier Communications
Elena Domínguez-Jiménez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
David Luengo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid (UPM), Spain)
Fernando Cruz-Roldán (Universidad Alcalá, Spain)
TA2-06: Temporal Block Spectral Clustering For Multi-layer Temporal Functional Connectivity Networks
Esraa Al-Sharoa (Michigan State University, USA)
Mahmood Al-khassaweneh (Yarmouk University, Jordan)
Selin Aviyente (Electrical and Computer Engineering, Michigan State University, MI, USA)
TA2-07: Network Topology Inference from Input-Output Diffusion Pairs
Santiago Segarra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Antonio G. Marques (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Mohak Goyal (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Samuel Rey-Escudero (King Juan Carlos University, Spain)
TA2-08: On Approximate Nonlinear Gaussian Message Passing on Factor Graphs
Eike Petersen (University of Luebeck, Germany)
Christian Hoffmann (University of Lübeck, Germany)
Philipp Rostalski (University of Lübeck & Institute for Electrical Engineering in Medicine, Germany)

Back to summary


TA3: Adaptive signal processing
(Rococo Room)

TA3-01: Recursive Least Complex Signa Signum Algorithm
Shin’ichi Koike (Consultant, Japan)
TA3-02: Optimal Constraint Vectors for Set-membership Proportionate Affine Projection Algorithms
Marcelo Spelta (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Wallace A. Martins (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
TA3-03: An $\ell_1$-Penalization of Adaptive Normalized Quasi-Newton Algorithm for Sparsity-aware Generalized Eigenvector Estimation
Kengo Uchida (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Isao Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
TA3-04: Sparsity-aware adaptive proximal forward-backward splitting under the principle of minimal disturbance
Masao Yamagishi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Isao Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
TA3-05: Non-parametric online change-point detection with kernel LMS by relative density ratio estimation
Ikram Bouchikhi (Université côte d’Azur, France)
André Ferrari (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
Anthony Bourrier (Thales Alenia Space, France)
Marc Bernot (Thales Alenia Space, France)
TA3-06: An Adaptive Learning Approach to Parameter Estimation for Hybrid Petri Nets in Systems Biology
Peter Vieting (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & University of York, Brazil)
Lukas Martin (University Hospital RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Guido Dartmann (University of Applied Sciences Trier, Germany)
Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
TA3-07: Union of subspaces signal detection in subspace interference
Muhammad Asad Lodhi (Rutgers, USA)
Waheed U. Bajwa (Rutgers University-New Brunswick, USA)
TA3-08: Contravariant Adaptation on the Manifold of Causal, FIR, Invertible Multivariable Matrix Systems
[Signal Processing Letters Paper Presentation]
Todd K. Moon (Utah State University, USA)
Jacob H. Gunther (Utah State University, USA)
TA3-09: Contravariant Adaptation on the Manifold of Invertible Matrix Transfer Functions
[Signal Processing Letters Paper Presentation]
Todd K. Moon (Utah State University, USA)
Jacob H. Gunther (Utah State University, USA)

Back to summary


TA4: Data driven methods
(Rococo Room)

TA4-01: Distributed Particle Metropolis-Hastings schemes
Luca Martino (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Víctor Elvira (IMT Lille Douai, France)
Gustau Camps-Valls (Universitat de València, Spain)
TA4-02: A comparison of clipping strategies for importance sampling
Luca Martino (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Víctor Elvira (IMT Lille Douai, France)
Joaquin Míguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Antonio Artés-Rodríguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA)
TA4-03: Wavelet domain bootstrap for testing the equality of bivariate self-similarity exponents
Herwig Wendt (University of Toulouse, CNRS, France)
Patrice Abry (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon, France)
Gustavo Didier (Tulane University, USA)
TA4-04: Audio classification based on weakly labeled data
Chieh-Feng Cheng (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
David Anderson (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Mark Davenport (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Abbas Rashidi (University of Utah, USA)
TA4-05: Multivariate Time-Series Analysis Via Manifold Learning
Pedro L. C. Rodrigues (GIPSA-lab, France)
Marco Congedo (GIPSA-lab, France)
Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France)
TA4-06: Multipath Mitigation in Global Navigation Satellite Systems Using a Bayesian Hierarchical Model with Bernoulli Laplacian Priors
Julien Lesouple (University of Toulouse & TéSA Laboratory, France)
Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse & ENSEEIHT, France)
Mohamed Sahmoudi (Institut Supérieur de l’Aéronautique et de l’Espace (ISAE), Campus SUPAERO, France)
Franck Barbiero (CNES, France)
Frédéric Faurie (M3 Systems, France)

Back to summary


Plenary 4

Emperors’ Hall
14:00 – 15:00

Unsupervised Learning from Max Entropy to Deep Generative Networks
Stéphane Mallat (Collège de France, France):

Abstract: (more)
Generative convolutional networks have obtained spectacular results to synthesize complex signals such as images, speech, music, with barely any mathematical understanding...
Generative convolutional networks have obtained spectacular results to synthesize complex signals such as images, speech, music, with barely any mathematical understanding. This lecture will move towards this world by beginning from well relatively understood maximum entropy modelization. We first show that non-Gaussian and non-Markovian stationary processes requires to separate scales and measure scale interactions, which can be done with a deep neural network. Applications to turbulence models in physics and cosmology will be shown.

We shall review deep Generative networks such as GAN and Variational Encoders, which can synthesize realizations of non-stationary processes or highly complex processes such as speech or music. We show that they can be considerably simplified by defining the estimation as an inverse problem. This will build a bridge with  maximum entropy estimation. Applications will be shown on images, speech and music generation.

Back to summary


Poster session TB

Chimney Hall/Rococo Room
15:30 – 17:00

TB1 (SS): Sparsity in estimation
(Chimney Hall)

Special Session Organizers:
Michael Lunglmayr (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
Mario Huemer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
TB1 (SS)-01: A Low-Complexity Sub-Nyquist Blind Signal Detection Algorithm for Cognitive Radio
Kai Cao (National Digital Switching Engineering Technological Research Center, P.R. China)
Peizhong Lu (Fudan University, P.R. China)
TB1 (SS)-02: Hierarchical Sparsity Within and Across Overlapping Groups
Ilker Bayram (Analog Devices Inc., USA)
TB1 (SS)-03: Adaptive Period Estimation for Sparse Point Processes
Hans-Peter Bernhard (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
Andreas Springer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
TB1 (SS)-04: Blind Sparse Recovery Using Imperfect Sensor Networks
Peter Jung (TU-Berlin, Communications and Information Theory Group & Fraunhofer HHI – Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)
Martin Genzel (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
TB1 (SS)-05: Signal-to-noise-ratio Analysis of Compressive Data Acquisition
Radmila Pribić (Thales Nederland BV Delft, The Netherlands)
Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Christos Tzotzadinis (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
TB1 (SS)-06: Sparsity-Enabled Step Width Adaption for Linearized Bregman based Algorithms
Michael Lunglmayr (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
Mario Huemer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
TB1 (SS)-07: Joint Sensing Matrix Design and Recovery Based on Normalized Iterative Hard Thresholding for Sparse Systems
Qianru Jiang (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China)
Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & University of York, Brazil)
Yury Zakharov (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Sheng Li (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China)
Xiong Xiong He (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China)
TB1 (SS)-08: Sparsity problem involving rational basis functions
Péter Kovács (Eötvös L. University, Hungary)
TB1 (SS)-09: Sparse Bayesian Learning for Directions of Arrival on an FPGA
Herbert Groll (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
Christoph F Mecklenbräuker (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Peter Gerstoft (University of California, San Diego, USA)

Back to summary


TB2 (SS): Bayesian modeling and inference for localization and tracking
(Chimney Hall)

Special Session Organizers:
Florian Meyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
TB2 (SS)-01: Multiple Target Tracking with Uncertain Sensor State Applied to Autonomous Vehicle Data
Markus Fröhle (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Karl Granström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
TB2 (SS)-02: On the Use of MPC Amplitude Information in Radio Signal Based SLAM
Erik Leitinger (Lund University & Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Stefan Grebien (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Xuhong Li (Lund University, Sweden)
Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden)
Klaus Witrisal (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
TB2 (SS)-03: Linear distributed algorithms for localization in mobile networks
Sam Safavi (Tufts University, USA)
Usman Khan (Tufts University, USA)
Soummya Kar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Jose Moura (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
TB2 (SS)-04: A Single Satellite Geolocation Solution of an RF Emitter Using a Constrained Unscented Kalman Filter
Patrick Ellis (University of California at Santa Cruz & Southwest Research Institute, USA)
Farid Dowla (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)
TB2 (SS)-05: Precise Vehicle Positioning by Cooperative Feature Association and Tracking in Vehicular Networks
Mattia Brambilla (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Gloria Soatti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Monica Nicoli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
TB2 (SS)-06: Target Tracking Using a Distributed Particle-PDA Filter with Sparsity-Promoting Likelihood Consensus
Rene Repp (TU Wien, Austria)
Pavel Rajmic (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Florian Meyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
TB2 (SS)-07: Estimation of Spatial Fields of NLOS/LOS Conditions for Improved Localization in Indoor Environments
Eva Arias-de-Reyna (University of Seville, Spain)
Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)
Pau Closas (Northeastern University, USA)
Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA)
TB2 (SS)-08: Sequential MCMC with the discrete bouncy particle sampler
Soumyasundar Pal (McGill University, Canada)
Mark Coates (McGill University, Canada)

Back to summary


TB3: Detection and estimation
(Rococo Room)

TB3-01: Quadratic-Inverse Estimates of Autocorrelation
David Thomson (Queen’s University, Canada)
TB3-02: Limitations of Constrained CRB and an Alternative Bound
Eyal Nitzan (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Tirza Routtenberg (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Joseph Tabrikian (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
TB3-03: An Edge Exclusion Test for Complex Gaussian Graphical Model Selection
Jitendra Tugnait (Auburn University, USA)
TB3-04: Classification of Local Field Potentials using Gaussian Sequence Model
Taposh Banerjee (Harvard University, USA)
John Choi (NYU, USA)
Bijan Pesaran (NYU, USA)
Demba E Ba (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Vahid Tarokh (Harvard University, USA)
TB3-05: Detecting and Estimating Multivariate Self-Similar Sources in High-Dimensional Noisy Mixtures
Patrice Abry (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon, France)
Herwig Wendt (University of Toulouse, CNRS, France)
Gustavo Didier (Tulane University, USA)
TB3-06: Limitations of Decision Based Pile-up Correction Algorithms
Christopher Mclean (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Michael Pauley (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Jonathan H. Manton (School of Engineering, The University of Melbourne, Australia)
TB3-07: A Group Invariance Approach To A Very Weak LFM Signal Detection
Songsri Sirianunpiboon (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia)
Stephen D Howard (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia)
Stephen Elton (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
TB3-08: A Multitaper Test for the Detection of Non-stationary Processes using Canonical Correlation Analysis
François Marshall (Queen’s University, Canada)
Glen Takahara (Queen’s University, Canada)
David Thomson (Queen’s University, Canada)
TB3-09: A Unified Framework of Third Order Time and Frequency Domain Analysis for Neural Spike Trains
Yaoru Yang (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
David Halliday (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
TB3-10: Comparison of Different Methodologies of Parameter-Estimation From Extreme Values
[Signal Processing Letters Paper Presentation]
Jonatan Ostrometzky (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Hagit Messer (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)

Back to summary


Wednesday, 13 June


Plenary 5

Emperors’ Hall
09:00 – 10:00

Randomness as a Resource in Modern Communication and Information Systems
Holger Boche (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Abstract: (more)
We consider basic questions in information and communication theory on the value of randomness as a resource....
We consider basic questions in information and communication theory on the value of randomness as a resource. We start with Shannon´s problem of transmission of messages over noisy channels. Shannon’s famous solution of this problem was one of the starting points of our information society. Shannon used deterministic encoding and decoding of messages. It is clear that randomized encoding and decoding cannot increase the Shannon capacity for message transmission over noisy channels. Even if we use common randomness between the transmitter and receiver, it is not possible to increase the Shannon capacity for message transmission. As a next step, we consider the problem of secure message transmission of wiretap channels. In this case we discuss that it is already necessary to use local randomness at the transmitter to achieve the capacity for secure message transmission. We further discuss the problem of message transmission and secure message transmission of noisy channels with jammers. For these type of channels, local randomness at the transmitter is a very important resource that increases the capacity and stabilizes the communication from the transmitter to the receiver. In the second part of the talk we will introduce the communication task of identification. In the identification task, the receiver is interested in testing whether a specific message has been transmitted. The transmitter has no idea which message is interesting to the receiver. The identification task is very important for new applications, e.g. car to car, car to infrastructure, sensor networks, and for the tactile internet. If we only use deterministic encoding and decoding, then the capacity for identification over noisy channels is equal to the Shannon capacity for message transmission. So the number of messages that the receiver can identify grows exponentially with the block length. The situation changes dramatically if we can use local randomness at the transmitter. In this case we will show that the number of messages that the receiver can correctly identify grows doubly exponentially. We will show that the same is true for the secure identification task. We will extend this to the identification of noisy channels with a jammer. Here additional gains can be achieved by using a common randomness transmitter and receiver. We will further discuss storage of data and secure storage of private data on public databases. At the end of the talk we will discuss applications for big data.

This is joint work with Christian Deppe from TU Munich-LNT.

Back to summary


Plenary 6

Emperors’ Hall
10:30 – 11:30

Convex Programming for Non-Convex Problems
Justin Romberg (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Abstract: (more)
We consider the question of estimating a solution to a system of equations that involve convex nonlinearities, a problem that is common in machine learning and signal processing...
We consider the question of estimating a solution to a system of equations that involve convex nonlinearities, a problem that is common in machine learning and signal processing. Because of these nonlinearities, conventional estimators based on empirical risk minimization generally involve solving a non-convex optimization program. We propose a method (called “anchored regression”) that is based on convex programming and amounts to maximizing a linear functional (perhaps augmented by a regularizer) over a convex set. 

The proposed convex program is formulated in the natural space of the problem, and avoids the introduction of auxiliary variables, making it computationally favorable. Working in the native space also provides us with the flexibility to incorporate structural priors (e.g., sparsity) on the solution.

For our analysis, we model the equations as being drawn from a fixed set according to a probability law.  Our main results provide guarantees on the accuracy of the estimator in terms of the number of equations we are solving, the amount of noise present, a measure of statistical complexity of the random equations, and the geometry of the regularizer at the true solution. We also provide recipes for constructing the anchor vector (that determines the linear functional to maximize) directly from the observed data.

We will discuss applications of this technique to nonlinear problems including phase retrieval, blind deconvolution, and inverting the action of a neural network.

This is joint work with Sohail Bahmani.

Back to summary


Poster session WA

Chimney Hall/Rococo Room
11:30 – 13:00

WA1: Communication systems and networks
(Chimney Hall)

WA1-01: Maximizing miss detection for covert communication under practical constraints
Gregory Dvorkind (Rafael, Israel)
Asaf Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
WA1-02: Regularized lattice reduction-aided ordered successive interference cancellation for MIMO detection
Jun Tong (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Qinghua Guo (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Jiangtao Xi (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Yanguang Yu (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Peter J. Schreier (Universitaet Paderborn, Germany)
WA1-03: Improper Signaling for OFDM Underlay Cognitive Radio Systems
Mohammad Soleymani (The University of Tehran, Iran)
Christian Lameiro (University of Paderborn, Germany)
Peter J. Schreier (Universitaet Paderborn, Germany)
Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain)
WA1-04: Minimum Symbol Error Rate-Based Constant Envelope Precoding for Multiuser Massive MISO Downlink
Mingjie Shao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
Qiang Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Wing-Kin Ma (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Anthony Man-Cho So (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
WA1-05: Adaptive EM-based algorithm for cooperative spectrum sensing in mobile environments
Jesus Perez (University of Cantabria, Spain)
Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain)
Javier Vía (University of Cantabria, Spain)
WA1-06: Detection of Pilot Spoofing Attack over Frequency Selective Channels
Jitendra Tugnait (Auburn University, USA)
WA1-07: Robust Low Complexity Digital Self Interference Cancellation for Multi Channel Full Duplex Systems
Shachar Shayovitz (University of Tel Aviv, Israel)
Dan Raphaeli (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
WA1-08: Adaptive state estimation over lossy sensor networks fully accounting for end-to-end distortion
Bohan Li (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Tejaswi Nanjundaswamy (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Kenneth Rose (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Back to summary


WA2: Array processing
(Chimney Hall)

WA2-01: Target Resolution Properties of the Multi-Tone Sinusoidal Frequency Modulated Waveform
David Hague (Naval Undersea Warfare Center, USA)
WA2-02: Selective Cramer-Rao Bound for Estimation After Model Selection
Elad Meir (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Tirza Routtenberg (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
WA2-03: Statistical Characterization of the Optimal Detector for a Signal with Time-Varying Phase Based on the Edgeworth Series
David Gómez-Casco (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
José A. López-Salcedo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Gonzalo Seco-Granados (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain)
WA2-04: Occupancy grid mapping for personal radar applications
Anna Guerra (University of Bologna, Italy)
Francesco Guidi (CEA LETI, France)
Jacopo Dall’Ara (University of Bologna, Italy)
Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)
WA2-05: An Efficient Greedy Algorithm for Finding the Nearest Simultaneous Diagonalizable Family
Riku Akema (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Masao Yamagishi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Isao Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
WA2-06: Constant Modulus Beamforming via Low-Rank Approximation
Amir Adler (MIT, USA)
Mati Wax (Technion, USA)
WA2-07: A Localization Algorithm Based on V2I Communications and AOA Estimation
[Signal Processing Letters Paper Presentation]
Alessio Fascista (Università del Salento, Italy)
Giovanni Ciccarese (Università del Salento, Italy)
Angelo Coluccia (Università del Salento, Italy)
Giuseppe Ricci (Università del Salento, Italy)

Back to summary


WA3: Optimization
(Rococo Room)

WA3-01: Robust Semi-Variance Downside Risk Portfolio Problems: A Convex Optimization Approach
Maobiao Yang (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China)
Yongwei Huang (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China)
WA3-02: Tight MMSE bounds for the AGN channel under KL divergence constraints on the input distribution
Michael Fauß (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Alex Dytso (Princeton University, USA)
Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
WA3-03: Global Optimisation for Time of Arrival-Based Localisation
Michael Pauley (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Jonathan H. Manton (School of Engineering, The University of Melbourne, Australia)
WA3-04: Stochastic FISTA algorithms: so fast?
Gersende Fort (CNRS, France)
Laurent Risser (CNRS, France)
Yves Atchadé (University of Michigan, France)
Eric Moulines (Ecole Polytechnique, France)
WA3-05: Optimal Portfolio Design for Statistical Arbitrage in Finance
Ziping Zhao (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Rui Zhou (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Zhongju Wang (Hong Kong Applied Science and Technology Research Institute (ASTRI), Hong Kong)
Daniel P Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
WA3-06: A Riemannian Approach for Graph-Based Clustering by Doubly Stochastic Matrices
Ahmed Douik (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Babak Hassibi (California Institute of Technology, USA)
WA3-07: Sparse reduced rank regression with nonconvex regularization
Ziping Zhao (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Daniel P Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
WA3-08: Sparse Power Factorization with refined peakiness conditions
Dominik Stöger (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Jakob Geppert (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany)
Felix Krahmer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
WA3-09: The performance of box-relaxation decoding in massive MIMO with low-resolution ADCs
Christos Thrampoulidis (MIT, USA)
Weiyu Xu (University of Iowa, USA)
WA3-10: Optimal Privacy-enhancing and Cost-efficient Energy Management Strategies for Smart Grid Consumers
Yang You (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Zuxing Li (CentraleSupelec & L2S, France)
Tobias J. Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Back to summary


WA4 (SS): Online algorithms for static and dynamic robust PCA and compressive sensing
(Rococo Room)

Special Session Organizer:
Namrata Vaswani (Iowa State University, USA)
WA4 (SS)-01: A Two-Stage Approach to Robust Tensor Decomposition
Seyyid Emre Sofuoglu (Michigan State University, USA)
Selin Aviyente (Electrical and Computer Engineering, Michigan State University, MI, USA)
WA4 (SS)-02: Robust PCA and Robust Subspace Tracking: A Comparative Evaluation
Sajid Javed (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Praneeth Narayanamurthy (Iowa State University, USA)
Thierry Bouwmans (University of La Rochelle, France)
Namrata Vaswani (Iowa State University, USA)
WA4 (SS)-03: Online Estimation of Coherent Subspaces with Adaptive Sampling
Greg Ongie (University of Michigan, USA)
David Hong (University of Michigan, USA)
Dejiao Zhang (University of Michigan, USA)
Laura Balzano (University of Michigan, USA)
WA4 (SS)-04: Compressive online decomposition of dynamic signals via n-l1 minimization with clustered priors
Huynh Van Luong (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Nikos Deligiannis (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
Soren Forchhammer (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Andre Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
WA4 (SS)-05: Online Power Iteration for Subspace Estimation Under Incomplete Observations: Limiting Dynamics and Phase Transitions
Hong Hu (Harvard University, USA)
Yue M. Lu (Harvard University, USA)
WA4 (SS)-06: Data clustering using matrix factorization techniques for wireless propagation map reconstruction
Junting Chen (University of Southern California, USA)
Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)

Back to summary


Social Events

Sunday, 10 June


Welcome Reception

Emperors’ Hall in the Historical Merchants’ Hall
18:00-20:00

We welcome you to Freiburg with a reception in the Emperors’ Hall of the workshop venue. With its stucco ceiling, stained glass windows, and historical paintings of German Emperors, this Hall is a dignified place to commence our workshop. You will have an opportunity to sample some local cuisine, beer, and wine.

Back to summary


Freiburg City Tour

Meet in front of the Historical Merchants’ Hall
20:15-21:45

Directly after the welcome reception, we offer you a choice of either a historical city tour or a live performance with actors exploring the city.

On the classical tour, we will stroll through the old part of town and show you the main streets and squares in Freiburg, its little streams („Bächle“) and alleyways with the colorful mosaics made of Rhine pebbles, the Cathedral Square (Münsterplatz) with its merchant town houses and secular buildings, telling you all about Freiburg´s rich history. 
A tour of the Gothic cathedral is the highlight of the tour.

Alternatively, you can explore the city with one of three live performances with actors: The Witch of Freiburg, The Harlot, or Berthold Schwarz – The Inventor of Blackpowder. More details about the live performances, along with profiles of the actors can be found at the Freiburg Living History website.

Back to summary


Tuesday, 12 June


Banquet

Schlossbergrestaurant Dattler
18:30-23:00

The Schlossbergrestaurant (Castle Restaurant) Dattler is arguably one of Freiburg’s finest restaurants, serving local food from the Baden region. It is located on the hills of the Schlossberg (Castle Hill) and offers a spectacular view of Freiburg’s old town and Cathedral. We will begin our evening with an aperitif on the outside patio overlooking Freiburg and then enjoy some local food and wine. Visit the Schlossbergrestaurant Dattler website for the history of this beautiful 136 year-old restaurant (only available in German).

The restaurant can be reached on foot in 15-20 minutes from the workshop venue on a pleasant walk through the old town and a brief stroll up the Schlossberg on a paved footpath (elevation gain: 75 meters/250 feet). If you prefer not to hike up the hill, you can take the Schlossberg-Bahn, a funicular railway, which eliminates the hill climb. The top station is right next to the restaurant. Please inform our staff at the registration if you would like to take advantage of that option.

Walking route to the Schlossbergrestaurant Dattler

Walking route to the Schlossberg-Bahn


The Schlossberg-Bahn station is located directly behind Café Marcel in the Stadtgarten.

Back to summary