Monday, 11 June


Plenary 1

Emperors’ Hall
09:00 – 10:00

Financial Engineering Playground: Signal Processing, Robust Estimation, Kalman, HMM, Optimization, et Cetera

Daniel P. Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Abstract: (more)
Financial engineering may seem alien to many in the signal processing community, but this is a misconception....
Financial engineering may seem alien to many in the signal processing community, but this is a misconception. The underlying connections between financial engineering and signal processing as well as optimization are too strong to be ignored. At the core, engineers try to model the system they deal with, be it a wireless communication channel or the price fluctuations in the financial markets. With a model of the reality in hand, one can then start making forecasts and design strategies for the future. In a wireless link, one may want to optimize the statistics of the signal to be transmitted by the antennas, whereas in a financial market one may attempt to optimize the investment strategies. This talk will provide a glimpse of financial engineering from a signal processing and optimization perspective, including topics on robust estimation, Kalman filtering, and discrete-state HMM, while exploring connections to other engineering disciplines.

Back to summary


Poster session MA

Chimney Hall/Rococo Room
10:30 – 12:00

MA1: Distributed signal processing
(Chimney Hall)

MA1-01: Diffusion-Based Bayesian Cluster Enumeration in Distributed Sensor Networks
Freweyni K Teklehaymanot (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Michael Muma (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
MA1-02: A Distributed Transmission Scheduling Algorithm For Wireless Networks Based On The Ising Model
Xi Li (Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China & The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Pavel Tolmachev (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Michael Pauley (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Jonathan H. Manton (School of Engineering, The University of Melbourne, Australia)
MA1-03: On Convergence Analysis of Gradient Based Primal-Dual Method of Multipliers
Guoqiang Zhang (University of Technology Sydney, The Netherlands)
Matthew O’Connor (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Le Li (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
MA1-04: Optimal Filter Design for Consensus on Random Directed Graphs
Stephen Kruzick (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Jose Moura (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
MA1-05: Distributed Wiener-Based Reconstruction of Graph Signals
Elvin Isufi (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Paolo Di Lorenzo (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Paolo Banelli (University of Perugia, Italy)
Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
MA1-06: Dempster-Shafer Theory Based Robust Sequential Detection in Distributed Sensor Networks
Mark Ryan Leonard (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Christian Schroth (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

Back to summary


MA2: Sparsity aware processing
(Chimney Hall)

MA2-01: Parametric channel estimation for massive MIMO
Luc Le Magoarou (BCOM, France)
Stéphane Paquelet (B-com, France)
MA2-02: Bias Compensation in Iterative Soft-Feedback Algorithms with Application to (Discrete) Compressed Sensing
Susanne Sparrer (Ulm University, Germany)
Robert F. H. Fischer (Ulm University, Germany)
MA2-03: Generalized adaptive weighted recursive least squares dictionary learning for Retinal vessel inpainting
Yashar Naderahmadian (Ryerson University, Canada)
Soosan Beheshti (Ryerson University, Canada)
MA2-04: The statistical restricted isometry property for Gabor systems
Alihan Kaplan (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Volker Pohl (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Dae Gwan Lee (Katholische Universität Eichstätt-Ingolstadt, Germany)
MA2-05: A Network Compatibility Condition for Compressed Sensing over Complex Networks
Nguyen Tran (Aalto University, Finland)
Henrik Ambos (Aalto University, Finland)
Alexander Jung (Aalto University, Finland)
MA2-06: Coupled Compressive Sensing: Sequential Reinforcement Approach
Shashini De Silva (Oregon State University, USA)
Jinsub Kim (Oregon State University, USA)
MA2-07: Weak RIC Analysis of Finite Gaussian Matrices for Joint Sparse Recovery
[Signal Processing Letters Paper Presentation]

Ahmed Elzanaty (University of Bologna, Italy)
Andrea Giorgetti (University of Bologna, Italy)
Marco Chiani (University of Bologna, Italy)

Back to summary


MA3: Machine learning and pattern recognition
(Rococo Room)

MA3-01: Least-Squares Based Layerwise Pruning of Convolutional Neural Networks
Lukas Mauch (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
MA3-02: Simultaneous Sparsity and Parameter Tying for Deep Learning using Ordered Weighted $\ell_1$ Regularization
Dejiao Zhang (University of Michigan, USA)
Julian Katz-Samuels (University of Michigan, USA)
Mario A. T. Figueiredo (Instituto Superior Técnico & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Laura Balzano (University of Michigan, USA)
MA3-03: Network Intrusion Detection Using Flow Statistics
Buse Atli (Aalto University, Finland)
Yoan Miche (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland)
Alexander Jung (Aalto University, Finland)
MA3-04: Learning DAGs using Multiclass Support Vector Machines
Fabio Nikolay (Communication Systems Group, Germany)
Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
MA3-05: Edge Consensus Computing for Heterogeneous Data Sets
Kenta Niwa (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories & Victoria University of Wellington, Japan)
Guoqiang Zhang (University of Technology Sydney, The Netherlands)
W. Bastiaan Kleijn (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
MA3-06: Differential Privacy for Positive and Unlabeled learning with known class priors
Anh Pham (Oregon State University, USA)
Raviv Raich (Oregon State University, USA)
MA3-07: Combining SVMs For Classification on Class Imbalanced Data
Sergey Sukhanov (AGT International, Germany)
Andreas Merentitis (AGT International, Germany)
Christian Debes (AGT International, Germany)
Jürgen Hahn (AGT International, Germany)
Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
MA3-08: The p-value as a New Similarity Function for Spectral Clustering in Sensor Networks
Mael Bompais (IMT Atlantique, France)
Hamza Ameur (IMT Atlantique, France)
Dominique Pastor (TELECOM Bretgane, France)
Elsa Dupraz (IMT Atlantique, France)
MA3-09: Weakly Supervised Learning of Multiple-scale Dictionaries
Zeyu You (Oregon State University, USA)
Raviv Raich (Oregon State University, USA)
Xiaoli Fern (Oregon State University, USA)
Jinsub Kim (Oregon State University, USA)
MA3-10: Parameter estimation in a Gibbs-Markov field texture model based on a coding approach
Jorge Martinez (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina)
Silvina Pistonesi (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina)
Maria Cristina Maciel (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina)
Ana Georgina Flesia (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba & Conicet, Argentina)

Back to summary


MA4 (SS): Signal processing for opportunistic rain monitoring
(Rococo Room)

Special Session Organizers:
Hagit Messer (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
MA4 (SS)-01: Rainfall monitoring using microwave links from cellular communication networks: The Dutch experience
Aart Overeem (Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute & Wageningen University, The Netherlands)
Hidde Leijnse (Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute, The Netherlands)
Remko Uijlenhoet (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)
MA4 (SS)-02: Wireless Communication Links as Opportunistic IoT for Near Ground Rain Monitoring
Hagit Messer (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
MA4 (SS)-03: The potential of SmartLNB networks for rainfall estimation
Filippo Giannetti (University of Pisa, Italy)
Marco Moretti (Università di Pisa – Dipartimento Ingegneria dell’Informazione, Italy)
Ruggero Reggiannini (University of Pisa, Italy)
Antonio Petrolino (MBI Srl, Italy)
Giacomo Bacci (MBI srl, Italy)
Elisa Adirosi (CNIT, Italy)
Luca Baldini (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)
Luca Facheris (University of Florence, Italy)
Samantha Melani (CNR, Italy)
Alberto Ortolani (CNR, Italy)
MA4 (SS)-04: Tomographic reconstruction of rainfall fields using heterogeneous frequency microwave links
Michele D’Amico (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Luca Cerea (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Carlo De Michele (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Roberto Nebuloni (Ieiit – Cnr, Italy)
Mattia Cubaiu (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)
MA4 (SS)-05: Learning-Based Rainfall Estimation Via Communication Satellite Links
Ahmad Gharanjik (University of Luxembourg & SnT Center, Luxembourg)
Kumar Vijay Mishra (The University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA)
Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
MA4 (SS)-06: Quantifying hardware related attenuation from the analysis of nearby microwave links
Martin Fencl (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Vojtech Bares (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)

Back to summary


Poster session MB

Chimney Hall/Rococo Room
13:30 – 15:00

MB1: Signal and system modelling
(Chimney Hall)

MB1-01: Jeffrey’s Divergence Between Fractionally Integrated White Noises
Mahdi Saleh (Lebanese University, Lebanon)
Eric J. Grivel (Université de Bordeaux, France)
Samir Omar (Lebanese International University, Lebanon)
MB1-02: A geometrical study of the bivariate fractional Gaussian noise
Jeanne Lefèvre (Gipsa-Lab, France)
Nicolas Le Bihan (CNRS/GIPSA-Lab, France)
Pierre-Olivier Amblard (CNRS/GIPSA-lab, France)
MB1-03: Rényi Divergence to Compare Moving-Average Processes
Fernando Merchan (Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá, Panama)
Eric J. Grivel (Université de Bordeaux, France)
Roberto Diversi (DEIS – University of Bologna, Italy)
MB1-04: Linear filtering of bivariate signals using quaternions
Julien Flamant (University of Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, France)
Pierre Chainais (University of Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille)
Nicolas Le Bihan (CNRS/GIPSA-Lab, France)
MB1-05: Secrecy Capacity Analysis of Transmit-Receive Diversity Systems
Kiattisak Maichalernnukul (Rangsit University, Thailand)
MB1-06: SETI detection strategies for single dish radio telescopes
Gregory Hellbourg (University of California, USA)
MB1-07: Geometry and Radiometry Invariant Matched Manifold Detection and Robust Homography Estimation
Ziv Yavo (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
Joseph M. Francos (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
MB1-08: Tempered fractional Brownian motion: wavelet estimation and modeling of turbulence in geophysical flows
Benjamin Cooper Boniece (Tulane University, USA)
Farzad Sabzikar (Iowa State University, USA)
Gustavo Didier (Tulane University, USA)
MB1-09: Non-Stationarity and Offset Coherence Information in Geomagnetic Applications
David Riegert (Queen’s University, Canada)
David Thomson (Queen’s University, Canada)

Back to summary


MB2 (SS): Signal and information processing with coarsely quantized data
(Chimney Hall)

Special Session Organizers:
Manuel S. Stein (Universität Bayreuth, Germany)
A. Lee Swindlehurst (University of California, Irvine, USA)
MB2 (SS)-01: Sliding Window Based Linear Signal Detection using 1-bit Quantization and Oversampling for Large-Scale Multiple-Antenna Systems
Zhichao Shao (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Lukas T N Landau (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & University of York, Brazil)
MB2 (SS)-02: Massive MIMO Channel Estimation Using Signed Measurements with Antenna-Varying Thresholds
Fangqing Liu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Heng Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Jian Li (University of Florida, USA)
Pu Wang (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA)
Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)
MB2 (SS)-03: Low Resolution Sampling for Joint Millimeter-Wave MIMO Communication-Radar
Preeti Kumari (UT Austin, USA)
Khurram Usman (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Amine Mezghani (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
MB2 (SS)-04: On the Timing Synchronization under 1-bit Quantization and Oversampling
Martin Schlüter (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
Meik Dörpinghaus (TU Dresden, Germany)
Gerhard P. Fettweis (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
MB2 (SS)-05: Taking the edge off quantization: projected back projection in dithered compressive sensing
Chunlei Xu (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Vincent Schellekens (UCLouvain, Belgium)
Laurent Jacques (University of Louvain, Belgium)
MB2 (SS)-06: One-bit sigma-delta modulation on a closed loop
Sara Krause-Solberg (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Olga Graf (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Felix Krahmer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
MB2 (SS)-07: Quantized Constant Envelope Precoding for Frequency Selective Channels
Hela Jedda (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Josef A. Nossek (TU Munich, Germany & Federal University of Ceara, Fortaleza, Brazil)
MB2 (SS)-08: All-digital massive MIMO with a fronthaul constraint
Sven Jacobsson (Ericsson Research & Chamers University of Technology, Sweden)
Yasaman Ettefagh (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Christoph Studer (Cornell University, USA)
MB2 (SS)-09: In A One-Bit Rush: Low-Latency Wireless Spectrum Monitoring With Binary Sensor Arrays
Manuel S. Stein (Universität Bayreuth, Germany)
Michael Fauß (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Back to summary


MB3: Bayesian techniques
(Rococo Room)

MB3-01: Hierarchical Bayesian MCMC Estimation of Airport Operations Counts
John H. Mott (Purdue University, USA)
MB3-02: Triplet Markov trees for image segmentation
Jean-Baptiste Courbot (Inria Paris, France)
Emmanuel Monfrini (Institut Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France)
Vincent Mazet (ICube & Université de Strasbourg, CNRS, France)
Christophe Collet (ICube, University of Strasbourg – CNRS, France)
MB3-03: A double proposal normalized importance sampling estimator
Roland Lamberti (Télécom SudParis, France)
Yohan Petetin (Telecom SudParis, France)
François Septier (IMT Lille Douai, Universite Lille, CNRS UMR CRIStAL, Lille, France)
François Desbouvries (Telecom SudParis, France)
MB3-04: Shape parameter estimation for k-distribution using variational Bayesian approach
Anish Turlapaty (Indian Institute of Information Technology, India)
MB3-05: A Probabilistic Approach for Adaptive State-Space Partitioning
Jordi Vilà-Valls (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain)
Pau Closas (Northeastern University, USA)
Monica F. Bugallo (Stony Brook University, USA)
Joaquin Míguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
MB3-06: Crypto-Aided Bayesian Detection of False Data in Short Messages
Sang Wu Kim (Iowa State University, USA)
Xudong Liu (Iowa State University, USA)
MB3-07: Non-Parametric Bayesian Inference for Change Point Detection in Neural Spike Trains
Bastian Alt (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Michael Messer (Goethe Universität, Frankfurt (Main), Germany)
Jochen Roeper (Goethe Universität, Frankfurt (Main), Germany)
Gaby Schneider (Goethe Universität, Frankfurt (Main), Germany)
Heinz Koeppl (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
MB3-08: Misspecified Bayesian Cramer-Rao Bound for Sparse Bayesian Learning
Milutin Pajovic (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA)
MB3-09: A projection-based Rao-Blackwellized particle filter to estimate parameters in conditionally conjugate state-space models
Milan Papez (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
MB3-10: A Probabilistic Approach for Heart Rate Variability Analysis using Explicit Duration Hidden Markov Models
Ju Gao (The Ohio State University, USA)
Diyan Teng (The Ohio State University, USA)
Emre Ertin (The Ohio State University, USA)

Back to summary


MB4: Sampling and reconstruction
(Rococo Room)

MB4-01: A Smoothing Stochastic Phase Retrieval Algorithm for Solving Random Quadratic Systems
Samuel Pinilla (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Jorge Bacca (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse & ENSEEIHT, France)
Henry Arguello (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
MB4-02: Robust Formulation For Solving Underdetermined Random Linear System of Equations via ADMM
Edwin Vargas (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Samuel Pinilla (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Jorge Bacca (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Henry Arguello (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
MB4-03: Multi-Branch Binary Modulation Sequences for Interferer Rejection
Dian Mo (University of Massachusetts, USA)
Marco F Duarte (University of Massachusetts, USA)
MB4-04: Block-Sparse Signal Recovery from Binary Measurements
Niklas Koep (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
MB4-05: Convolutional Gaussian Mixture Models with Application to Compressive Sensing
Ren Wang (Tsinghua, P.R. China)
MB4-06: Deconvolution of Irregularly Subsampled Images
Ahmed Karam Eldaly (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Yoann Altmann (Heriot-Watt University, School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Antonios Perperidis (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
MB4-07: Adaptive Reconstruction Along Mobile Sensing Paths
Ariel Shallom (Technion, Israel)
Hagai Kirshner (EPFL, Switzerland)
Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
MB4-08: Subsampling with k determinantal point processes for estimating statistics in large data sets
Pierre-Olivier Amblard (CNRS/GIPSA-lab, France)
Simon Barthelme (GIPSA-lab/CNRS, France)
Nicolas Tremblay (CNRS & GIPSA-lab, France)

Back to summary


Plenary 2

Emperors’ Hall
15:30 – 16:30

Geometry, Julia and Linear Algebra
Alan Edelman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Abstract: (more)
This "something for everyone" talk will preview some new geometrically based insights...
This “something for everyone” talk will preview some new geometrically based insights into statistical techniques, and we will also show what research into the Julia computing language has to offer for users of all computing languages.

Back to summary


Poster session MC

Chimney Hall/Rococo Room
16:30 – 18:00

MC1 (SS): Geometry in signal processing and machine learning
(Chimney Hall)

Special Session Organizers:
John H. Cozzens (National Science Foundation, USA)
Tim Marrinan (Universität Paderborn, Germany)
Louis Scharf (Colorado State University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-01: Extending Polymatroid Set Functions with Curvature and Bounding the Greedy Strategy
Yajing Liu (Colorado State University, USA)
Edwin K. P. Chong (Colorado State University, USA)
Ali Pezeshki (Colorado State University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-02: Subspace averaging for source enumeration in large arrays
Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain)
David Ramírez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Louis Scharf (Colorado State, USA)
MC1 (SS)-03: Influence Estimation on Social Media Networks Using Causal Inference
Steven T Smith (Massachusetts Institute of Technology & Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Edward K Kao (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Danelle Shah (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Olga Simek (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Donald Rubin (Harvard University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-04: Provably and robust blind source separation of ill-conditioned hyperspectral mixtures
Chia-Hsiang Lin (Technical University Lisbon / Instituto de Telecomunicacoes Lisbon, Portugal)
José Bioucas Dias (Technical University Lisbon / Instituto de Telecomunicacoes Lisbon, Portugal)
MC1 (SS)-05: A new approach to signal processing of spatiotemporal data
Joanna Slawinska (University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, USA)
Abbas Ourmazd (University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, USA)
Dimitrios Giannakis (New York University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-06: The Geometry of Constrained Random Walks and an Application to Frame Theory
Clayton Shonkwiler (Colorado State University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-07: The Geometry of Coherence And Its Application To Cyclostationary Time Series
Stephen D Howard (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia)
Songsri Sirianunpiboon (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia)
Douglas Cochran (Arizona State University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-08: Manifold Curvature from Covariance Analysis
Javier Álvarez-Vizoso (Colorado State University, USA)
Michael Kirby (Colorado State University, USA)
Chris Peterson (Colorado State University, USA)
MC1 (SS)-09: Shape-Constrained and Unconstrained Density Estimation Using Geometric Exploration
Sutanoy Dasgupta (Florida State University, USA)
Debdeep Pati (Texas A&M University, USA)
Ian Jermyn (Durham University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Anuj Srivastava (Florida State University, USA)

Back to summary


MC2: Matrix and tensor methods
(Chimney Hall)

MC2-01: Minimax Lower Bounds for Nonnegative Matrix Factorization
Mine Alsan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Zhaoqiang Liu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
MC2-02: CONVMD: Convolutive Matrix Decomposition for Classification of Matrix data
Phung Lai (Oregon State University, USA)
Raviv Raich (Oregon State University, USA)
Molly Megraw (Oregon State University, USA)
MC2-03: A Low-rank Tensor Regularization Strategy for Hyperspectral Unmixing
Tales Imbiriba (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Ricardo Augusto Borsoi (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Jose Carlos Moreira Bermudez (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
MC2-04: Hyperspectral Super-Resolution: Exact Recovery in Polynomial Time
Qiang Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Wing-Kin Ma (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Qiong Wu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
MC2-05: A Convex Low-Rank Regularization Method For Hyperspectral Super-Resolution
Ruiyuan Wu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Qiang Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Xiao Fu (Oregon State University, USA)
Wing-Kin Ma (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
MC2-06: On the statistical properties of the generalized discrete Teager Kaiser operator applied to uniformly distributed random signals
Meryem Jabloun (Université d’Orléans, France)
Philippe Ravier (Université d’Orléans, France)
Olivier Buttelli (Université d’Orléans, France)
MC2-07: Characterization of finite signals with low-rank STFT
Konstantin Usevich (CNRS & Université de Lorraine, France)
Valentin Emiya (Aix-Marseille Université, France)
David Brie (CRAN, Nancy Université, CNRS, France)
Caroline Chaux (Aix-Marseille Université & CNRS UMR 7373, France)

Back to summary


MC3: Signal separation methods
(Rococo Room)

MC3-01: A Non-convex Approach to Joint Sensor Calibration and Spectrum Estimation
Myung Cho (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Wenjing Liao (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Yuejie Chi (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
MC3-02: Independent Component Analysis Using Semi-Parametric Density Estimation via Entropy Maximization
Zois Boukouvalas (University of Maryland, USA)
Yuri Levin-Schwartz (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
Rami Mowakeaa (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)
Gengshen Fu (Amazon, USA)
Tulay Adali (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)
MC3-03: Acoustic Echo Cancellation During Doubletalk Using Convolutive Blind Source Separation of Signals Having Temporal Dependence
Todd Moon (Utah State University, USA)
Jake Gunther (Utah State University, USA)
MC3-04: Bounds on Passive TDOA Estimation in Mixtures
Amir Weiss (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Arie Yeredor (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
MC3-05: On-line blind unmixing for hyperspectral pushbroom imaging systems
Ludivine Nus (University of Lorraine, France)
Sebastian Miron (CRAN, Université de Lorraine, CNRS, France)
David Brie (CRAN, Nancy Université, CNRS, France)
MC3-06: Least-squares signal synthesis from modified S-transform
Yazan Abdoush (University of Bologna, Italy)
Giacomo Pojani (University of Bologna, Italy)
Giovanni Emanuele Corazza (University of Bologna, Italy)
MC3-07: Ladle estimator for time series signal dimension
Klaus Nordhausen (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Joni Virta (Aalto University, Finland)
MC3-08: A Variational Bayesian Estimation Scheme for Parametric Point-like Pollution Source of Groundwater Layers
Boujemaa Ait-El-Fquih (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Jean-François Giovannelli (IMS, UMR CNRS 52 18, Université Bordeaux 1, France)
Nicolas Paul (EDF R&D, France)
Alexandre Girard (Electricité de France, France)
Ibrahim Hoteit (King Abdullah University of Sciences and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
MC3-09: Adaptive Step Size Momentum Method for Deconvolution
Trung Vu (Oregon State University, USA)
Raviv Raich (Oregon State University, USA)

Back to summary