Tuesday, 12 June


Plenary 3

Emperors’ Hall
09:00 – 10:00

Sensing and Decision Making amongst Networked Social Sensors
Vikram Krishnamurthy (Cornell University, USA)

Abstract: (more)
This talk discusses how humans interact over a social network and make decisions based on sensor information...
This talk discusses how humans interact over a social network and make decisions based on sensor information.  Humans can be viewed as social sensors that input information to a social network. The interaction of social sensors present several challenges from a statistical signal processing viewpoint: sensors interact with and influence other social sensors resulting in herding behaviour. Second, due to privacy concerns, social sensors  reveal quantized decisions (ratings, recommendations).  Third, social sensors are risk averse decision makers with anticipatory emotions. This talk describes mathematical models for how social sensors interact over a social network, how social sensor decision-making can result in herding behaviour, and how herding can be mitigated by providing incentives to individual sensors. We will also discuss novel methods to poll social networks based on expectation polling and the friendship paradox. The seminar draws from ideas in statistical signal processing and behavioral economics.

Back to summary


Poster session TA

Chimney Hall/Rococo Room
10:30 – 12:00

TA1 (SS): Random matrix advances for big data machine learning
(Chimney Hall)

Special Session Organizer:
Romain Couillet (CentraleSupélec, France)
TA1 (SS)-01: On the non-detectability of spiked large random tensors
Antoine Chevreuil (Universite de Paris-Est/Marne-la-Vallee)
Philippe Loubaton (Université de Marne La Vallée, France)
TA1 (SS)-02: Scaling up Echo-State Networks with multiple light scattering
Jonathan Dong (Laboratoire Kastler-Brossel, France)
Sylvain Gigan (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
Florent Krzakala (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
Gilles Wainrib (ENS Ulm, Paris, France)
TA1 (SS)-03: Random matrix-improved kernels for large dimensional spectral clustering
Hafiz Tiomoko Ali (Centralesupelec, France)
Abla Kammoun (Kaust, Saudi Arabia)
Romain Couillet (CentraleSupélec, France)
TA1 (SS)-04: Random Hyperplanes, Generalized Singular Values, and What’s my Beta?
Yuyang Wang (Amazon, USA)
Alan Edelman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
TA1 (SS)-05: Asymptotic behavior of margin-based classification methods
Hanwen Huang (University of Georgia, USA)
TA1 (SS)-06: From random matrices to Monte Carlo integration via Gaussian quadrature
Rémi Bardenet (CNRS, France)
Adrien Hardy (Université de Lille, France)
TA1 (SS)-07: Random Matrix-Optimized High-Dimensional MVDR Beamforming
Liusha Yang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Matthew R McKay (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Romain Couillet (CentraleSupélec, France)

Back to summary


TA2: Signal processing over graphs and networks
(Chimney Hall)

TA2-01: Properties and Applications of Gromov Matrices in Network Inference
Feng Ji (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Wenchang Tang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Wee Peng Tay (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
TA2-02: How can we naturally order and organize graph Laplacian eigenvectors?
Naoki Saito (University of California, Davis, USA)
TA2-03: Canonical Correlation Analysis with Common Graph Priors
Jia Chen (University of Minnesota, USA)
Gang Wang (University of Minnesota, USA)
Yanning Shen (University of Minnesota, USA)
Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)
TA2-04: Multidimensional analytic signal with application on graphs
Mikhail Tsitsvero (ENS de Lyon, France)
Pierre Borgnat (ENS Lyon, CNRS, France)
Paulo Goncalves (INRIA, France)
TA2-05: Channel estimation using Type-III even Discrete Cosine Transform in Multicarrier Communications
Elena Domínguez-Jiménez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
David Luengo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid (UPM), Spain)
Fernando Cruz-Roldán (Universidad Alcalá, Spain)
TA2-06: Temporal Block Spectral Clustering For Multi-layer Temporal Functional Connectivity Networks
Esraa Al-Sharoa (Michigan State University, USA)
Mahmood Al-khassaweneh (Yarmouk University, Jordan)
Selin Aviyente (Electrical and Computer Engineering, Michigan State University, MI, USA)
TA2-07: Network Topology Inference from Input-Output Diffusion Pairs
Santiago Segarra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Antonio G. Marques (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Mohak Goyal (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Samuel Rey-Escudero (King Juan Carlos University, Spain)
TA2-08: On Approximate Nonlinear Gaussian Message Passing on Factor Graphs
Eike Petersen (University of Luebeck, Germany)
Christian Hoffmann (University of Lübeck, Germany)
Philipp Rostalski (University of Lübeck & Institute for Electrical Engineering in Medicine, Germany)

Back to summary


TA3: Adaptive signal processing
(Rococo Room)

TA3-01: Recursive Least Complex Signa Signum Algorithm
Shin’ichi Koike (Consultant, Japan)
TA3-02: Optimal Constraint Vectors for Set-membership Proportionate Affine Projection Algorithms
Marcelo Spelta (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Wallace A. Martins (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
TA3-03: An $\ell_1$-Penalization of Adaptive Normalized Quasi-Newton Algorithm for Sparsity-aware Generalized Eigenvector Estimation
Kengo Uchida (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Isao Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
TA3-04: Sparsity-aware adaptive proximal forward-backward splitting under the principle of minimal disturbance
Masao Yamagishi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Isao Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
TA3-05: Non-parametric online change-point detection with kernel LMS by relative density ratio estimation
Ikram Bouchikhi (Université côte d’Azur, France)
André Ferrari (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
Anthony Bourrier (Thales Alenia Space, France)
Marc Bernot (Thales Alenia Space, France)
TA3-06: An Adaptive Learning Approach to Parameter Estimation for Hybrid Petri Nets in Systems Biology
Peter Vieting (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & University of York, Brazil)
Lukas Martin (University Hospital RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Guido Dartmann (University of Applied Sciences Trier, Germany)
Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
TA3-07: Union of subspaces signal detection in subspace interference
Muhammad Asad Lodhi (Rutgers, USA)
Waheed U. Bajwa (Rutgers University-New Brunswick, USA)
TA3-08: Contravariant Adaptation on the Manifold of Causal, FIR, Invertible Multivariable Matrix Systems
[Signal Processing Letters Paper Presentation]
Todd K. Moon (Utah State University, USA)
Jacob H. Gunther (Utah State University, USA)
TA3-09: Contravariant Adaptation on the Manifold of Invertible Matrix Transfer Functions
[Signal Processing Letters Paper Presentation]
Todd K. Moon (Utah State University, USA)
Jacob H. Gunther (Utah State University, USA)

Back to summary


TA4: Data driven methods
(Rococo Room)

TA4-01: Distributed Particle Metropolis-Hastings schemes
Luca Martino (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Víctor Elvira (IMT Lille Douai, France)
Gustau Camps-Valls (Universitat de València, Spain)
TA4-02: A comparison of clipping strategies for importance sampling
Luca Martino (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Víctor Elvira (IMT Lille Douai, France)
Joaquin Míguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Antonio Artés-Rodríguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA)
TA4-03: Wavelet domain bootstrap for testing the equality of bivariate self-similarity exponents
Herwig Wendt (University of Toulouse, CNRS, France)
Patrice Abry (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon, France)
Gustavo Didier (Tulane University, USA)
TA4-04: Audio classification based on weakly labeled data
Chieh-Feng Cheng (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
David Anderson (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Mark Davenport (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Abbas Rashidi (University of Utah, USA)
TA4-05: Multivariate Time-Series Analysis Via Manifold Learning
Pedro L. C. Rodrigues (GIPSA-lab, France)
Marco Congedo (GIPSA-lab, France)
Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France)
TA4-06: Multipath Mitigation in Global Navigation Satellite Systems Using a Bayesian Hierarchical Model with Bernoulli Laplacian Priors
Julien Lesouple (University of Toulouse & TéSA Laboratory, France)
Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse & ENSEEIHT, France)
Mohamed Sahmoudi (Institut Supérieur de l’Aéronautique et de l’Espace (ISAE), Campus SUPAERO, France)
Franck Barbiero (CNES, France)
Frédéric Faurie (M3 Systems, France)

Back to summary


Plenary 4

Emperors’ Hall
14:00 – 15:00

Unsupervised Learning from Max Entropy to Deep Generative Networks
Stéphane Mallat (Collège de France, France):

Abstract: (more)
Generative convolutional networks have obtained spectacular results to synthesize complex signals such as images, speech, music, with barely any mathematical understanding...
Generative convolutional networks have obtained spectacular results to synthesize complex signals such as images, speech, music, with barely any mathematical understanding. This lecture will move towards this world by beginning from well relatively understood maximum entropy modelization. We first show that non-Gaussian and non-Markovian stationary processes requires to separate scales and measure scale interactions, which can be done with a deep neural network. Applications to turbulence models in physics and cosmology will be shown.

We shall review deep Generative networks such as GAN and Variational Encoders, which can synthesize realizations of non-stationary processes or highly complex processes such as speech or music. We show that they can be considerably simplified by defining the estimation as an inverse problem. This will build a bridge with  maximum entropy estimation. Applications will be shown on images, speech and music generation.

Back to summary


Poster session TB

Chimney Hall/Rococo Room
15:30 – 17:00

TB1 (SS): Sparsity in estimation
(Chimney Hall)

Special Session Organizers:
Michael Lunglmayr (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
Mario Huemer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
TB1 (SS)-01: A Low-Complexity Sub-Nyquist Blind Signal Detection Algorithm for Cognitive Radio
Kai Cao (National Digital Switching Engineering Technological Research Center, P.R. China)
Peizhong Lu (Fudan University, P.R. China)
TB1 (SS)-02: Hierarchical Sparsity Within and Across Overlapping Groups
Ilker Bayram (Analog Devices Inc., USA)
TB1 (SS)-03: Adaptive Period Estimation for Sparse Point Processes
Hans-Peter Bernhard (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
Andreas Springer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
TB1 (SS)-04: Blind Sparse Recovery Using Imperfect Sensor Networks
Peter Jung (TU-Berlin, Communications and Information Theory Group & Fraunhofer HHI – Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)
Martin Genzel (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
TB1 (SS)-05: Signal-to-noise-ratio Analysis of Compressive Data Acquisition
Radmila Pribić (Thales Nederland BV Delft, The Netherlands)
Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Christos Tzotzadinis (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
TB1 (SS)-06: Sparsity-Enabled Step Width Adaption for Linearized Bregman based Algorithms
Michael Lunglmayr (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
Mario Huemer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
TB1 (SS)-07: Joint Sensing Matrix Design and Recovery Based on Normalized Iterative Hard Thresholding for Sparse Systems
Qianru Jiang (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China)
Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & University of York, Brazil)
Yury Zakharov (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Sheng Li (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China)
Xiong Xiong He (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China)
TB1 (SS)-08: Sparsity problem involving rational basis functions
Péter Kovács (Eötvös L. University, Hungary)
TB1 (SS)-09: Sparse Bayesian Learning for Directions of Arrival on an FPGA
Herbert Groll (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
Christoph F Mecklenbräuker (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Peter Gerstoft (University of California, San Diego, USA)

Back to summary


TB2 (SS): Bayesian modeling and inference for localization and tracking
(Chimney Hall)

Special Session Organizers:
Florian Meyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
TB2 (SS)-01: Multiple Target Tracking with Uncertain Sensor State Applied to Autonomous Vehicle Data
Markus Fröhle (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Karl Granström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
TB2 (SS)-02: On the Use of MPC Amplitude Information in Radio Signal Based SLAM
Erik Leitinger (Lund University & Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Stefan Grebien (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Xuhong Li (Lund University, Sweden)
Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden)
Klaus Witrisal (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
TB2 (SS)-03: Linear distributed algorithms for localization in mobile networks
Sam Safavi (Tufts University, USA)
Usman Khan (Tufts University, USA)
Soummya Kar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Jose Moura (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
TB2 (SS)-04: A Single Satellite Geolocation Solution of an RF Emitter Using a Constrained Unscented Kalman Filter
Patrick Ellis (University of California at Santa Cruz & Southwest Research Institute, USA)
Farid Dowla (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)
TB2 (SS)-05: Precise Vehicle Positioning by Cooperative Feature Association and Tracking in Vehicular Networks
Mattia Brambilla (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Gloria Soatti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Monica Nicoli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
TB2 (SS)-06: Target Tracking Using a Distributed Particle-PDA Filter with Sparsity-Promoting Likelihood Consensus
Rene Repp (TU Wien, Austria)
Pavel Rajmic (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Florian Meyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
TB2 (SS)-07: Estimation of Spatial Fields of NLOS/LOS Conditions for Improved Localization in Indoor Environments
Eva Arias-de-Reyna (University of Seville, Spain)
Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)
Pau Closas (Northeastern University, USA)
Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA)
TB2 (SS)-08: Sequential MCMC with the discrete bouncy particle sampler
Soumyasundar Pal (McGill University, Canada)
Mark Coates (McGill University, Canada)

Back to summary


TB3: Detection and estimation
(Rococo Room)

TB3-01: Quadratic-Inverse Estimates of Autocorrelation
David Thomson (Queen’s University, Canada)
TB3-02: Limitations of Constrained CRB and an Alternative Bound
Eyal Nitzan (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Tirza Routtenberg (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Joseph Tabrikian (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
TB3-03: An Edge Exclusion Test for Complex Gaussian Graphical Model Selection
Jitendra Tugnait (Auburn University, USA)
TB3-04: Classification of Local Field Potentials using Gaussian Sequence Model
Taposh Banerjee (Harvard University, USA)
John Choi (NYU, USA)
Bijan Pesaran (NYU, USA)
Demba E Ba (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Vahid Tarokh (Harvard University, USA)
TB3-05: Detecting and Estimating Multivariate Self-Similar Sources in High-Dimensional Noisy Mixtures
Patrice Abry (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon, France)
Herwig Wendt (University of Toulouse, CNRS, France)
Gustavo Didier (Tulane University, USA)
TB3-06: Limitations of Decision Based Pile-up Correction Algorithms
Christopher Mclean (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Michael Pauley (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Jonathan H. Manton (School of Engineering, The University of Melbourne, Australia)
TB3-07: A Group Invariance Approach To A Very Weak LFM Signal Detection
Songsri Sirianunpiboon (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia)
Stephen D Howard (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia)
Stephen Elton (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
TB3-08: A Multitaper Test for the Detection of Non-stationary Processes using Canonical Correlation Analysis
François Marshall (Queen’s University, Canada)
Glen Takahara (Queen’s University, Canada)
David Thomson (Queen’s University, Canada)
TB3-09: A Unified Framework of Third Order Time and Frequency Domain Analysis for Neural Spike Trains
Yaoru Yang (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
David Halliday (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
TB3-10: Comparison of Different Methodologies of Parameter-Estimation From Extreme Values
[Signal Processing Letters Paper Presentation]
Jonatan Ostrometzky (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Hagit Messer (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)

Back to summary